Privacy & Cookies

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we use, process, and protect the personal data that you give to Oving Tennis Club (OTC) when you use this website. We’ve created this privacy policy to make sure that you are aware of how we use your data as a member of our tennis club. For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and UK data protection laws, the data controller is Oving Tennis Club, situated at The Recreation Ground, Bowling Alley, Oving HP22 4HD.

Personal Information Marketing Preferences

In order to function as a club, OTC needs to collect, maintain and use certain personal data about current and past members. We collect the names, addresses, telephone numbers, and e-mail addresses of our Club members so that we can communicate with them. A member’s e-mail address will be used to communicate with them about Club membership, forthcoming Club and other events, and other information and news that the Club thinks might be of interest to members unless they have opted out of this service on their membership application form.

We will always respect your wishes in respect of what type of communications you want to receive from us and how you want to receive them. There are some communications, however, that we need to send you regardless of your marketing preferences in order for us to fulfil our contractual obligations to you as a member of our Club. Examples of these essential service communications are:

  • Records of transactions, such as payment receipts or Direct Debit confirmations (as applicable).

  • Membership related mailings such as your membership renewal reminder, notices of formal meetings and information about events, tournaments, coaching, etc.

You are in control of how we communicate with you. You can update your choices and/or your contact details by contacting us at: membership@ovingtennisclub.co.uk.

Members may unsubscribe from these e-mail communications at any time by sending an e-mail with your name and e-mail address to membership@ovingtennisclub.co.uk with the word UNSUBSCRIBE in the subject line.

Sharing your information with others

We do not sell or share your personal data for other organisations to use other than as set out below.

Personal data collected and processed by us may be shared with the following third parties, where necessary:

  • Our committee members and volunteers, for the purposes of administering your membership and giving you access to the membership benefits to which you are entitled;

  • Our contractors and suppliers, including coaches, any provider of membership management services

Any personal information that you provide to us on this website via a membership application form will never be made public without your consent. Your privacy is important to us and we will only use your information to answer an enquiry, administer your membership, or to keep you updated about Club activities and news.


How we collect your information

We may collect your personal data in a few limited ways, namely:

  • Directly from you, when you fill in an application for membership, when you make enquiries on our website, when you provide information via the Club's management software or court booking system, or when you interact with us during your time as a member in various other ways (for example, where you enter a competition, renew your membership, sign up for a course or lessons);
  • From someone else who has applied for membership on your behalf (for example, a family member or your tennis coach who has provided us with your contact details for that purpose);

  • From the Lawn Tennis Association (LTA) – for example, where the LTA passes on your details to us in connection with a complaint or query you have raised about our Club.
The types of information we collect

We may collect the following types of personal data about you:

  • Contact and communications information, including your contact details (including email address(es), telephone numbers, postal address(es), and records of communications and interactions we have had with you);

  • Financial information, including Direct Debit details;

  • Certain other information which you volunteer when making use of your membership benefits (for example, when making court bookings or making use of other Club facilities).

We may also collect data about your health or medical conditions, where you have volunteered this (for example, so that we can cater for you when you attend a Club social event or a coaching course/camp).

How we use personal data

Personal data provided to us will be used for the purposes set out at the time of collection and, where relevant, in accordance with any preferences you express.

More generally, we will use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Administration of your club membership, including:
  • informing you about court / facilities opening hours;
  • taking payment of membership fees;
  • Fulfilment of orders for goods and services, including court bookings;

  • Administration of the Wimbledon ballot – where this is necessary for the performance of a contract (including any written terms and conditions relating to your membership) with you;
  • Research and statistical analysis about who is playing tennis in our Club;
  • Communication about our Club activities that we think may be of interest to you;
  • Storing your details on the software platform we may use for our online club member management database / court booking system. Please note that your own use of the software or system is subject to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy published on that site (where this is necessary for our legitimate interests, for example, in increasing use of our Club’s facilities and participation in tennis generally);
  • Promoting our Club and promoting goods and services of third parties (for example, equipment suppliers, operators of coaching courses, and organisers of tennis events) where we think this will be of interest to you (where this is necessary for our legitimate interests, or the legitimate interests of a third party, and/or where we have your consent, as applicable).

How long your information is kept

We keep your personal data only for as long as necessary for each purpose that we use it. For most membership data, this means we retain it for so long as you have a valid Club membership and for a period of six years after your last interaction with us (for accounting, tax reporting, and record-keeping purposes).

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. We do not set any cookies that store information about your personal details. We use StatCounter on our website which uses cookies to gather basic information about visitors, which let us view statistics about our website traffic and numbers of visitors. To see the data that StatCounter uses please refer to The StatCounter Privacy Policy.

Overall, cookies help us to provide you with a better website to view by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.

The software that this website uses also uses cookies but, again, these don't store any personal information and are session cookies only. Session cookies allow users to be recognised within a website so any page changes or item or data selection you do is remembered from page to page.

For each visitor to our website, our server does not recognise any information regarding the visitor's server domain.

How you can control cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can delete all the cookies already on your computer and you can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites mentioned above tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, if you do that, you might have to adjust some preferences manually every time you visit our website.

CategoryCookie NamePurpose
Necessary cookies CMSSESSID Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies and they can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Functional cookies cookieconsent_status Used to remember your cookie policy setting.
Analytical cookies 'sc_is_visitor_unique','__cfduid',   
'is_unique'
Analytical cookies from StatCounter for us to craft the user experience better, based on your page view information.

 








 


By using this website you agree that OTC can place the above detailed types of cookies on your computer or device.

Contact by e-mail link

If you choose to use our website to contact us via e-mail, the data that you supply will be forwarded to us from our website server. Your data are not stored on our website. The details that you provide in your e-mail message may be stored on a computer so that we can communicate with you at a later date.

Communications

If you have given the Club permission to do so, we would like to send you information about our activities and other news which may be of interest to you. We do not currently use any external mailing system to provide this service, just a regular e-mail client. While your e-mail address remains within the Club database you will receive periodic (once or twice a month) informational e-mails from us. If you have consented to receive these e-mails, you may opt out at a later date by letting us know that you wish to unsubscribe (see details above on how to do this).

Uses made of your information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

  • To manage your membership with the Club;

  • To provide you with information that you request from us or which we feel might interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that is held about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an e-mail or write to us at the address shown below. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that you think is inaccurate.

Other Information

This website is hosted on a server owned by GoCreations. The server is kept up to date and has round-the-clock monitoring.

All traffic (transferral of files) between this website and your web browser is encrypted and delivered over HTTPS.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Data Breaches

We will report any unlawful data breach of our membership database or the database(s) of any of our third party data-processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach being discovered if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

Your rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.  You can also withdraw your consent, where this is the basis for our processing your data (without affecting the lawfulness of our previous processing based on consent).

  • Request the transfer of your personal data to another party.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

Contact and complaints

If you have any queries about this privacy policy or how we process your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your legal rights, you can write to the Club Membership Secretary, Matthew Goss, 5 Winslow Road, Granborough MK18 3NJ. He can be reached via e-mail at membership@ovingtennisclub.co.uk or by telephone on 07736 844372.

If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal data, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner. You can find out more about your rights under applicable data protection laws from the Information Commissioner’s Office website: www.ico.org.uk.

Future changes

This privacy policy may change from time to time in line with legislation or the Club's requirements. We will not explicitly inform our members or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes.


Last updated: 18 December 2018